THE JOHN EGLI OUTSTANDING STUDENT ATHLETE AWARD
The John Egli Outstanding Student Athlete Award was proposed by Council of Athletic Directors in 1982 and was approved by the Dean of the College of HPER. The award is given annually to the outstanding PSUAC female and male student-athlete in the Conference. The award was established in honor of Assistant Professor John Egli in recognition of his long standing dedication and devotion to The Pennsylvania State University where he served as a student, athlete, faculty member and coach. Particularly noteworthy and significant was his service and contribution as the first Commonwealth Campus Coordinator of Athletics. Mr. Egli was responsible for the establishment, growth, and development of the high-quality athletic programs currently enjoyed by all PSUAC student-athletes.
Year | Female Recipient | Male Recipient |
1982 | Maureen Hoover, Altoona | Anthony Giaquinto, Greater Allegheny |
1983 | Jayne Seyberg, New Kensington | Terry Montgomery, Brandywine |
1984 | Debra Reed, Schuylkill | Terry Spence, Wilkes-Barre |
1985 | Sallie Geary, Schuylkill | Robert Miller, Beaver |
1986 | Lori Klink, York | Mark Baldwin, Altoona |
1988 | Judy Hodgson, Schuylkill | Michael King, Mont Alto |
1990 | N/A | Steven Fowles, Greater Allegheny |
1991 | N/A | Brett Wambold, Wilkes-Barre |
1992 | Mary Varano, Brandywine | N/A |
1993 | Christine Lizzie, Shenango | David Kasper, Schuylkill |
1994 | Amy Cauley, Beaver | Tom Wesdock, DuBois |
1995 | Rita Varano, Brandywine | Brian Nicarry, York |
1996 | Erin Behney, Schuylkill | Sean Reynolds, Wilkes-Barre |
1997 | Kristi Lynn Stiegler, New Kensington | Darin Cunningham, Beaver |
1998 | Heidi Strasavich, DuBois/Holly Strasavich, DuBois | Mark Hogan, Abington |
1999 | Sherry Kopec, Wilkes-Barre | Kevin Forrer, Berks |
2000 | Krista Dahl, Abington | Dave DePolo, Wilkes-Barre |
2001 | Colleen Kelly, Brandywine | Anthony Fontanna, York |
2002 | Carolyn Hilden, Brandywine/Deobrah Politi, Berks | Mark Colleyacme, Wilkes-Barre |
2003 | Christine Kelly, Brandywine | Jonas Lau, York |
2004 | Jessica Meyer, DuBois | Carlos Alejandre, York |
2005 | Ariane Grove, York | hisham Rahmi, Brandywine |
2006 | Erika Olson, DuBois | Jamie Kowalczyk, Fayette |
2007 | Donna Stewart, New Kensington | Jeremy Hurt, New Kensington |
2008 | Jill Choallo, Wilkes-Barre | Kevin Genevro, Jr., DuBois |
2009 | Mallory Pencek, Scranton | Keiser Zamora, Hazleton |
2010 | Jennifer Stremmel, Mont Alto | Michael Hyland, Greater Allegheny |
2011 | Diana Kloss, Scranton/Heather Sandusky, Beaver | Dan Zeiders, Mont Alto |
2012 | Bobbi Caprice, Brandywine | Dereck Burdick, DuBois |
2013 | Kelly Hebert, Penn College | Cody Butterbaugh, Penn College |
2014 | Krystin Baker, Hazleton | Zach Krivda, Greater Allegheny |
2015 | Taylor Cannon, Hazleton | Abe Encarnacion, Brandywine |
2016 | Miranda Biondi, Brandywine | Clay Kocsis, Mont Alto |
2017 | Kristy Hanes, DuBois | Jordan Young, Lehigh Valley |
2018 | Julie Foeldes, Brandywine | Daniele Smith, New Kensington |
2019 | Ebony Sander, Lehigh Valley/Madeline Malfara, Brandywine | James Cellucci, Brandywine |
2020 | Kaylea Flick, New Kensington | Steven DiSipio, Brandywine |
2021 | Haley Grossi, Brandywine | Iman Young, Fayette |
2022 | Ally Banta, Hazleton | Quintyn Flemister, Mont Alto |
2023 | Kylee Gooding, Mont Alto | Bryce Barrouk, Brandywine/Dylan Treaster, DuBois |